Schedule of Events 2017

ATHLETICS

8:30- 900 a.m.            Athlete Registration

9:00 a.m.                       Gates Open - Welcome!

9:00 a.m.                       Edged Weapons Competition (Saturday & Sunday)

9:30  a.m.                      Heavy Athletics (Saturday only)

12:00, 1:30, 3 p.m.        Youth Athletics - 8 & UP - Caber Toss, Stone Put, Tug of War

1:00 p.m.                       Edged Weapons Youth & Pee-Wee Course

ENTERTAINMENT

Saturday
  • 9-11                      Canned Music
  • 11 a.m.                 JenUWin - Wimer Stage
  • 12 p.m.                Around the Hearth - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 1 p.m.                  Shaviti Dance - Wimer Stage
  • 1:30 p.m.           Beard & Costume Contests - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 2 p.m.                Southern Oregon Bagpipe Band - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 3 p.m.                River Parade - Coyote Rising Puppet Troupe - (gather at 2:45 p.m.)
  • 3:30 p.m.          Alder Street - Wimer Stage
  • 4:30 p.m.          Baby Gramps - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 5:30 p.m.          John Dough Boys - Wimer Stage
  • 6:45 p.m.          Bonfire Lighting Ceremony
  • 7 p.m.                Absinthe Rose - Wimer Stage
  • 8 p.m.                Rogue City Flow Arts Fire Dancing
SUNDAY
  • 10 a.m.               Earl the Bard - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 11 a.m.                 Lumina's Heart - Wimer Stage
  • 12:15 p.m.          May Day Parade (gather at noon)
  • 12:30 p.m.        May Pole Dance
  • 12:30 p.m.        Sequoia - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 1:30 p.m.          Shaviti Dance - Wimer Stage
  • 2 p.m.               Acoustic Folly - Elk Mountain Stage
  • 3 p.m.               Southern Oregon Bagpipe Band - Wimer Stage
  • 4 p.m.               Blender - Wimer Stage


PLUS - Join Princess Zev Books for Kids throughout the day for super fun storytelling adventures!

KIDS

May Pole Celebration, Parade, Face Painting,  Tug of War,  Lil’ Heavy Athletics, Lil' Edged Weapons,  Dancing & Stories at the Bandstand,         JenUWin Playtime, Princess Zev Books for Kids Storytelling and More! 

DEMOS

Blacksmiths-  See the ancient skills and how to shape hot iron from the forge by the Edged Weapons course

Primitive Demos- Learn to make fire, as the ancestors did - Weaving and more!

SCA - Society for Creative Anachronism - Watch and Learn Medieval Combat, Arts & Skills.

Vaulting - The Rogue River Vaulters will introduce you to gymnastics & dance on horseback!

Weavers Guild Wool Spinning - Learn how fiber is transformed into thread.